icon

Lady Jockeys at The Festival

Nina Carberry - Most successful with 7 wins.
(c) Healy Racing
The success of Lady jockeys at the Festival broke new ground in 2018 with four victories, each provided by a different rider – with Lizzie Kelly becoming the first professional jockey to triumph, followed by Bridget Andrews, while amateurs Harriet Tucker and Katie Walsh also enjoyed memorable victories.

Lady jockeys kept up the momentum in 2019 with another four winners including the first two at Grade 1 level. All four winners were for professional lady riders including two for Ireland’s Rachael Blackmore and one a piece for Lizzie Kelly and Bryony Frost.

Overall: 14 winning lady jockeys, with 28 wins between them

First: Miss Caroline Beasley - Eliogarty, 1983 Foxhunter Chase.

First professional rider: Lizzie Kelly - Coo Star Sivola, 2018 Ultima Handicap Chase.

Most successful: Ms Nina Carberry, 7 wins.

Best race: St James's Place Foxhunter Chase - 2018 Miss Harriet Tucker; 2017 Miss Bryony Frost; 2016 & 2015 Ms Nina Carberry; 2004 Miss Rilly Goschen; 2002 Mrs Fiona Needham; 1995 Miss Polly Curling; 1989 Miss Katie Rimell; 1983 Miss Caroline Beasley.

Andrews, Bridget (1 win)
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle: 2018 Mohaayed

Andrews, Miss Gina (1 win)
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase: 2017 Domesday Book

Armytage, Miss Gee (2 wins)
Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase: 1987 Gee-A
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase: 1987 The Ellier

Beasley, Miss Caroline (1 win)
St James's Place Foxhunter Chase: 1983 Eliogarty

Carberry, Ms Nina (7 wins)
Gelnfarclas Cross Country Chase: 2007 Heads Onthe Ground, 2008 & 2009 Garde Champetre, 2016 Josies Orders
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Fred Winter): 2005 Dabiroun
St James's Place Foxhunter Chase: 2015 & 2016 On The Fringe

KATIE WALSH and THOUSAND STARS are led in by Owner Ger O'Brien left and Sean Deane after winning for trainer WILLIE MULLINS
(c) Healy Racing

Blackmore, Rachael (3 wins)
Close Brothers Nov H'cap Chase: 2019 A Plus Tard
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle: 2019 Minella Indo
Close Brothers Mares´ Hurdle: 2020 Honeysuckle

Curling, Miss Polly (1 win)
St James's Place Foxhunter Chase: 1995 Fantus

Frost, Bryony (2 win)
Ryanair Chase: 2019 Frodon
St James's Place Foxhunter Chase: 2017 Pacha Du Polder (when riding as an amateur)

Goschen, Miss Rilly (1 win)
St James's Place Foxhunter Chase: 2004 Earthmover

Kelly, Lizzie (2 win)
Brown Advisory Plate Chase: 2019 Siruh Du Lac
Ultima Handicap Chase: 2018 Coo Star Sivola

Needham, Mrs Fiona (1 win)
St James's Place Foxhunter Chase: 2002 Last Option

O'Neill, Ms Lisa (1 win)
National Hunt Chase: 2017 Tiger Roll

O'Sullivan, Miss Maxine (1 win)
St James's Place Foxhunter Chase: 2020 It Came To Pass

Rimell, Miss Katie (1 win)
St James's Place Foxhunter Chase: 1989 Three Counties

Tucker, Miss Harriet (1 win)
St James's Place Foxhunter Chase: 2018 Pacha Du Polder

Walsh, Ms Katie Walsh (3 wins)
National Hunt Chase: 2010 Poker De Sivola
Weatherbys Champion Bumper: 2018 Relegate
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle: 2010 Thousand Stars

THE IRISH TIMES